Tokyo Olympics 2021: Full list of Indian athletes qualified for 2020 Olympics | Tokyo Olympics News


NEW DELHI: A total of 126 athletes across 18 sporting categories will be part of India’s Olympic contingent for the rescheduled Tokyo Olympics slated to begin July 23. The total size of the contingent, including the coaches, support staff and officials, counts to 227.
Here’s the complete list of the contingent:
ARCHERY
Men’s recurve individual and team event:
Tarundeep Rai
Atanu Das
Pravin Jadhav
Women’s recurve individual: Deepika Kumari
Coach: Mim Bahadur Gurung
Physiotherapist: Chinmay Shrirang Bhide
ATHLETICS
Neeraj Chopra – men’s javelin throw
Shivpal Singh – men’s javelin throw
Bhawna Jat – women’s 20 km race-walk
KT Irfan Thodi – men’s 20 km race-walk
Gurpreet Singh – men’s 50km race-walk
Avinash Sable – men’s 3000m steeplechase
Sandeep Kumar – men’s 20 km race-walk
Priyanka Goswami – women’s 20 km race-walk
Rahul Rohilla- men’s 20 km race-walk
M Sreeshankar – men’s long jump
Kamalpreet Kaur – women’s discus throw
Tajinderpal Singh Toor – men’s shot-put
Seema Punia – women’s discus throw
Dutee Chand – women’s 100m and 200m
MP Jabir – men’s 400m hurdles
Annu Rani – women’s javelin throw
Amol Jacob, Rajiv Arokia, Muhammaed Anas, Naganathan Pandi, Noah Nirmal Tom – Men’s 4x400m relay team
Sarthak Bhambri, Alex Antony, Revathi Veeramani, Subha Venkatesan, Dhanlakshmi Sekhar – Mixed 4x400m relay team
Coaches: Radhakrishnan Prabhakaran, Mohinder Singh Dhillon, Klaus Bartonietz, Galina Bukharina, Rajmohan, Uew Hohn, M Sivasankaran, Amrish Kumar, Ramesh Nagapuri, Alexander Artsybashev,
Physiotherapist: Abhishek Pandey, Ishaan Marwaha, Alexander Sinitsyn, Ketan Hulawale, Simoni Shah, Pawan Kumar
Masseur: Elmira Kiseleva, Chandrej Kumar
Team Doctor: Brajesh Koushle
Medical Staff: Andrei Filimonau
Manager: Madhukant Pathak

BADMINTON
PV Sindhu – women’s singles
B Sai Praneeth – men’s singles
Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty – men’s doubles
Coaches: Tae Seng Park, Mathias Boe
Physiotherapist: Evangeline Baddam, Sumansh Sivalanka, Dwi Santosa Agus
BOXING
Satish Kumar – men’s 91+ kg
Ashish Kumar – men’s 75 kg
Lovlina Borgohain – women’s 69 kg
Vikas Krishan – men’s 69 kg
Pooja Rani – women’s 75 kg
Amit Panghal – men’s 52 kg
Mary Kom – women’s 51 kg
Simranjit Kaur – women’s 60 kg
Manish Kaushik – men’s 63 kg
Coach: Santiago Nieva, Raffaele Bergamasco, CA Kuttappa, Mohammad Ali Qamar, Chhote Lal
Physiotherapist: Aayush Yekhande
Doctor: Karanjeet Singh
EQUESTRIAN
Fouaad Mirza – men’s individual eventing
Veterinary Doctor: Grigorios Maleas
Groom: Johanna Pohjonen
Physiotherapist: Veronia Sinz
FENCING
Bhavani Devi – women’s sabre
Caoch: Nicola Zanotti
Psychologist: Angelo Carnemolla
Manager: Ramani Sundhararaman
GOLF
Anirban Lahiri
Aditi Ashok
Udayan Mane
Coach: Ashok Pandit
Caddies: C Seenappa, Rupesh Pardeshi, Maheshwari Bhuyar
GYMNASTICS
Pranati Nayak – women’s artistic
Coach: Lakhan Sharma
HOCKEY
Men’s team (19 players, including two alternate players and one reserve goalkeeper)
Women’s team (19 players, including two alternate players and one reserve goalkeeper)
Coaches: Graham Reid, Sjoerd Marijne, Shivendra Singh, Gregg Clark, Johanna Schopman, Ankitha Suresh, Piyush Dubey
Scientific Advisors: Robin Arkell, Wayne Lombard
Masseur/Masseuse: Arup Naskar, Radhika Chaudhari
Physiotherapists: Kannan Bose, Nivedita Chopra
Video Analysts: Ashok Kumar, A Perumal
JUDO
Sushila Devi
Coach: Jiwan Sharma
ROWING
Arjun Lal Jat and Arvind Singh – men’s lightweight double sculls
Coach: Ismail Baig
SAILING
Nethra Kumanan – women’s laser radial
Vishnu Saravanan – men’s laser standard
KC Ganapathy and Varun Thakkar – men’s skiff 49er
Coaches: Ian Warren, Alexandr Denisiuc
Official: Malav Shroff

SHOOTING
Individual Events:
Anjum Moudgil – women’s 50m rifle 3-position
Tejaswini Sawant – women’s 50m rifle 3-position
Apurvi Chandela – women’s 10m air rifle
Elavenil Valarivan – women’s 10m air rifle
Manu Bhaker – women’s 10m air pistol, women’s 25m pistol
Yashaswini Deswal – women’s 10m air pistol
Rahi Sarnobat – women’s 25m pistol
Divyansh Panwar – men’s 10m air rifle
Sanjeev Rajput – men’s 50m rifle 3-position
Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar – men’s 50m rifle 3-position
Saurabh Chaudhary – men’s 10m air pistol
Abhishek Verma – men’s 10m air pistol
Deepak Kumar – men’s 10m air rifle
Angad Veer Singh Bajwa – men’s skeet
Mairaj Ahmad Khan – men’s skeet
Mixed Team Events
10m air rifle – Divyansh Singh Panwar and Elavenil Valarivan; Deepak Kumar and Anjum Moudgil
10m air pistol – Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker; Abhishek Verma and Yashaswini Singh Deswal.
Reserves
Men’s 10m air rifle – Sandeep Singh and Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar
Men’s 50m rifle 3-position – Swapnil Kusale and Chain Singh
Men’s 10m air pistol – Shahzar Rizvi and Om Prakash Mitharval
Men’s skeet – Gurjoat Singh Khangura and Sheeraz Sheikh
Women’s 10m air rifle – Anjum Moudgil and Shreya Agrawal
Women’s 50m rifle 3-position – Sunidhi Chauhan and Gaayathri Nithyanandam
Women’s 10m air pistol – P Shri Nivetha and Shweta Singh
Women’s 25m pistol – Chinki Yadav and Abhidnya Patil
(Names mentioned under ‘Reserves’ are not counted in the tally of athletes who have qualified/are selected)
Coaches: Suma Shirur, Deepali Deshpande, Oleg Mikhailov, Pavel Smirnov, Samaresh Jung, Ronak Pandit, Mansher Singh
Physiotherapist: Zeinia Samar
SWIMMING
Sajan Prakash – men’s 200m butterfly
Srihari Nataraj – men’s 100m backstroke
Maana Patel – women’s 100m backstroke
Coach: Pradeep Kumar, Nihar Ameen
TABLE TENNIS
Achanta Sharath Kamal – men’s singles
Sathiyan Gnanasekaran – men’s singles
Manika Batra – women’s singles
Sutirtha Mukherjee – women’s singles
Achanta Sharath Kamal & Manika Batra – mixed doubles
Coach: Soumyadeep Roy, Sanmay Paranjape
Manager: Mahinder Pal Singh
TENNIS
Sania Mirza and Ankita Raina – women’s doubles
Physiotherapist: Anand Kumar
WEIGHTLIFTING
Saikhom Mirabai Chanu – women’s 48kg
Coaches: Vijay Sharma, Pramod Sharma, Sandip Kumar
Physiotherapist: Aalap Javadekar
WRESTLING
Ravi Dahiya – men’s 57 kg freestyle
Bajrang Punia – men’s 65 kg freestyle
Deepak Punia – men’s 86 kg freestyle
Vinesh Phogat – women’s 53 kg freestyle
Anshu Malik – women’s 57 kg freestyle
Sonam Malik – women’s 62 kg freestyle
Seema Bisla – women’s 50 kg freestyle
Coaches: Jagmander Singh, Kuldeep Singh, Anil Maan, Rajeev Tomar, Kamal Malikov, Gaidarov Murad, Emzarios Bentinidis, Wollar Akos
Team Leader: Vinod Tomar
CONTINENGENT OFFICIALS
Birendra Baishya, Prem Verma, Kumar Bhowmik, Arun Mathew, Binay Sinha, George Mathew, Puskar Negi, Abhishek Goel




Leave a Comment